SENT

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to explain to our users and site visitors how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as understood in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with the terms of use of our web site and web application.

What personal information do we collect?
When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, credit card information or other details to help you with your user experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.

How do we use the information?
We may use the information we collect when you register, make a purchase, sign up for any future newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, visit the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your orders, product usage or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site and your data as safe as possible. That said, 100% data security can never be guaranteed.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Transport Layer Security (TLS 1.2) technology while in transit.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information including encryption, hashes and data segregation.

All credit card transactions are processed through a gateway provider and credit card details are not stored on our servers.

How we use cookies
We use cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use third-party services that track this information on our behalf like Google Analytics.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s documentation to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Disabling cookies in the browser
If cookies are turned off, some of the features of our website that make your experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the Inline Manual cookie) or other third-party identifiers together. We use them to compile data regarding user interactions and to provide enhanced services like online walkthroughs.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. More information is available at this link.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • We will have a link to our privacy policy on our home page at a minimum, and on almost every page of the site.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Changes to the privacy policy will be dated and posted on the privacy policy page itself.

Changing your personal information

  • By logging in to your account
  • By chatting with us or by creating a support ticket

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the United States’ federal consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not market to children under the age of 13 years old, nor do we allow anyone under the age of 13 to sign up for an account.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to compliance with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 7 business days or less.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Notify you of steps in file transfer transactions to or from you.
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

TSB Technologies, Inc.
175 Great Neck Road
Great Neck, NY 11021
USA

Phone number: 917-522-1457

Email: support@sentandsecure.com

Last Edited on 2018-10-22